Data Privacy Statement

General information

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection act of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of his or her personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data is treated strictly confidentially and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect the data as best as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

Appropriation Clause

All personal data that you enter on our website will only be used for the aforementioned purpose.

Logfiles

When you access our website, the following data is stored in log files:

  • Domain from which the user accesses the website
  • Date and time of retrieval
  • IP address of the accessing computer
  • Websites visited by the User as part of the service
  • Transferred amount of data, browser type and version
  • Operating system used, name of internet service provider
  • Message indicating whether the retrieval was successful

This data is used exclusively for troubleshooting and is not evaluated. The log entries are deleted automatically after four weeks.

Cookies, browser parameters

Cookies are used to temporarily store data on your own computer (client). Cookies thus enable the storage of user settings and states, the recognition of visitors across websites and the analysis of the use of your own website. We use our own cookies and those of external providers.

Your internet browser can reveal various parameters to our and any other web server. These include location, operating system, browser, browser plug-ins, processor, gyroscope information (location and acceleration of the device), window size, screen size, colour depth and cookies. This data is primarily used to optimize the presentation of the website, but can also be used in its entirety for identification purposes. You can prevent the disclosure of this information in the settings of your browser, but may then no longer be able to use the website's functions. You can also automatically regulate the disclosure of this information with a browser plugin.

The Swiss TPH website makes use of these functions, but we make every effort to collect and pass on as little data as possible in order to guarantee certain functions. The following is a list of external providers who may collect browser data when you visit swisstph.ch:

Crazyegg:

We use Crazyegg to obtain statistics on user behaviour on our site so that we can optimize the site for use. We store information on exactly where you clicked on the website and how long you stay on the site. To do this, part of the IP address (front three bytes), click coordinates and other parameters provided by your Internet browser are transmitted to Crazyegg. Further information can be found at https://www.crazyegg.com/.

Google Analytics:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. Web analytics is the collection, processing and analysis of data about the behaviour of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, among other things, data on which website referred a visitor to a website (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for a cost-benefit analysis. For this purpose, part of the IP address (front three bytes) and parameters provided by your Internet browser are transmitted to Google. Further information can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/.

Embedded videos:

We use Vimeo from Vimeo, Inc. and YouTube from Google LLC as our video hosting platform. This ensures that the videos work on different platforms. Therefore, when embedding videos on our website, data is reloaded from the hosting platforms. Data such as IP address and parameters provided by your Internet browser are also transmitted to them. For films embedded by YouTube, we use the "extended data protection mode". Further information can be found at https://vimeo.com/ and https://policies.google.com/privacy/.

External service providers

Wofoo:
For course registration we use Wofoo from SurveyMonkey Inc. as an online form. You will be redirected to the Wofoo website. Further information can be found at www.wufoo.com.

Umantis:
For recruitment we use Umantis from Haufe Service Center GmbH. They will be redirected to the Umantis website. Further information can be found at https://www.umantis.com/.

Information, correction, blocking and deletion of personal data

You have a right to information as well as a right to correction, blocking and deletion of your stored data if deletion is opposed by statutory or contractual retention periods or other statutory reasons. You can revoke your permission to use and process your data for marketing purposes (information letter) at any time. Please contact our data protection officer: privacyswisstph.ch

Responsible for processing

Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute (Swiss TPH)
Socinstrasse 57
4051 Basel

Data protection officer

Swiss TPH data protection officer
privacyswisstph.ch

Every affected person can contact our data protection officer directly with all questions and suggestions regarding data protection. Requests for personal data must be made in writing.