Data Privacy Policy

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the Data Protection Act of the Confederation (DSG), every person has the right to protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of personal data.

This document applies to personal information that we collect and process through our websites and other communication channels in the normal course of business, e.g. in connection with our recruitment, event and marketing activities.

Collection of Information

Information you provide to us on our websites or otherwise

Certain parts of our websites may ask you to provide personal data and other information voluntarily.

We will inform you before the collection whether the provision of the personal data collected by us is mandatory for the required service or can take place on a voluntary basis and what the consequences are in case the information is not provided.

The data and information is used and stored for the corresponding services as long as this is necessary for our business relationship and required by law.

Information we collect automatically through the websites

When visiting our websites, we may also collect certain information automatically from your device. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include:

  • Date and time of retrieval of web content
  • Messages indicating whether the retrieval was successful
  • Domain from which you access our websites and services
  • Name of your internet service provider
  • Your IP address
  • Your operating system
  • Your browser type and version
  • Your browsing activity
  • Transferred amount of data
  • Other information about your system and data connection
  • Details on your interaction with our websites and other websites

Use of Personal Information

We may use the information for various reasons, such as:

  • To provide, operate, optimize, and maintain our websites
  • To send you information for marketing purposes in accordance with your marketing preferences
  • To respond to your online inquiries and other requests
  • To provide you with information and access to resources or services that you have requested from us
  • To personalize your sessions on our website to better serve your interests and present you customized content and relevant offers
  • To compile aggregated statistics about website usage and to better understand the preferences of our visitors
  • To help develop new services or improve existing ones
  • To improve the navigation and content of our websites
  • For recruitment purposes in case you have applied for a position with Swiss TPH
  • To carry out other legitimate business as well as other lawful purposes

In addition, we may combine personal information with other information we obtain or collect about you (e.g. information we source from third-party partners) to serve you specifically, such as to deliver a product or service according to your preferences or restrictions in accordance with this privacy policy. In case we combine personal information with other information in this way, we treat it as and apply all of the safeguards in this privacy policy applicable to personal information.

Public Information and Third-Party Websites

Links to third-party websites

Our websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit and may provide personal data to.

Newsletters, surveys and other online services

You may subscribe to our newsletters, participate from time to time in surveys or other promotions, communication and online services published on our websites, social media or other communication channels.

Participation in these services is completely voluntary. Information requested for transmission may include personal information such as name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, user name and similar information that we use to administer and provide our services.

We may also use the information provided by you to communicate with you or others unless prohibited by rules or laws. We may share this information with our subsidiaries and other companies or service providers under this data privacy policy and the rules set forth herein.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

In some cases, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and use personal information such as your IP address, browser type, and similar details, or to collect and use information that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.

For further information about the types of cookies and tracking technologies we use, and how you can control them, please see our Cookie Policy.

Other Data Protection Rights

You can contact us directly at any time to obtain information about your personal data stored by us, to restrict its processing, to object to its use, to demand its deletion or to change your data or marketing settings.

You can also revoke your consent at any time if we have collected and processed your personal data with your consent. The revocation of your consent has no influence on the lawfulness of any processing which we have carried out before your revocation, as well as on the processing of your personal data which takes place in confidence in other lawful processing reasons than the consent.

How often will we update this Data Privacy Policy?

We may update this Data Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect the actual usage of our services, technical innovations, legal or regulatory reasons. Please, re-visit this Data Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our terms and conditions.

The date at the bottom of this Data Privacy Policy indicates its latest update.

Contact

We will respond to your request to exercise your privacy rights under applicable data protection laws and will respond promptly. Requests must be made in writing.

Responsible for processing

Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute (Swiss TPH)
Attn. Data Protection Officer
Socinstrasse 57
4051 Basel
Switzerland

Our Data Protection Officer can also be contacted at privacyswisstph.ch

 

These Terms of Use are effective as of 25 May 2020.